Still growing.New universities and courses are added most weekdays (not weekends), each checked against the university's own page before it goes live — worth checking back. Sources last read 1 Oct 2026. How we verify →

StudyPath
Not separately QS-rankedSackville, New Brunswick, Canada· QS World University Rankings 2027

Mount Allison University

What stands out

  • Below most in Canada

    CA$22,890a year, lowest here

    Undergraduate fees below 38 of the 48 other universities in Canada we have priced

    Its lowest-fee course is Bachelor of Arts and Science, Major in Health Studies. The cheapest in the country is UPEI, at CA$9,718 a year.

    See how it compares ↓

Mount Allison University, in Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada, has 11 undergraduate courses listed on StudyPath. International tuition is CA$22,890 a year. Mt.A publishes its own accommodation prices, from CA$6,877 per academic year. 3 named scholarships are recorded against these courses. Every figure above was read from Mt.A's own published pages and last checked on 31 August 2026.

Applying from abroad? Deadlines, final results and start dates catch many students out. Read this before you choose ↓

Not in the QS World University Rankings

Courses
11
Fees verified
11 / 11
Scholarship entries
33
Applies everywhere on the site, on this device — change it any time.
Not set — every fee below is the international rate. Home and EU/EEA rates are often far lower.

courses

8 of 11

BSc · 4 years · Chemistry

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant's academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BSc · 4 years · Biology & Life Sciences

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant's academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BComm · Business & Management, Accounting, Finance, Marketing

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source

BA · 4 years · Economics

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source

BSc · 4 years · Biochemistry

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified
Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant's academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BSc · 4 years · Earth & Environmental

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified
Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant's academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BSc · 4 years · Psychology

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified
Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant's academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BASc · 4 years · Public Health

International tuition

CA$22,890 per year

~CA$91,600 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026-27 · Same rate across the institution · International students

Mount Allison publishes one flat full-time undergraduate tuition rate for international students across all disciplines, rather than a programme-specific figure, confirmed identical on the Environmental Science major’s own page. This tuition figure excludes residence/meal plan ($15,965), student fees ($1,930) and the mandatory international student medical coverage ($785) that the same page bundles into an estimated total of $44,070/year for a full-time international student living in residence.

Show the fee on the university's site

Mount Allison’s tuition covers classes only; student fees are charged each year in addition, some of them mandatory and some opt-out.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Application deadline
Not verified
Scholarships3 available
  • Mount Allison Entrance Scholarships

    $4,000 to $20,000 in total ($1,000 to $5,000 a year), credited to the student's Mount Allison financial account in two equal instalments.

    Eligibility: Automatic consideration for entering students with a calculated admission average of 80% or above (or equivalent). Awarded to students who demonstrate extracurricular involvement, leadership experience, community service, work/internship experience and academic achievement. The application for admission and scholarships must be submitted by 1 March.

    Recorded as merit: Mount Allison's list of what recipients demonstrate is entirely achievement and contribution — extracurricular involvement, leadership, community service, work experience and academic achievement — with no financial-need element. Mount Allison does run need-assessed awards (its Residence Award goes "To incoming students that demonstrate exceptional need"), which is what makes the absence of need from this list meaningful. The 80% bar is published as a plain calculated admission average and recorded as given.

    Source
  • Mount Allison International Award

    $5,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries.

    Eligibility: For incoming international students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need. Five are available.

    Recorded as `both`, and Mount Allison's "and/or" is the reason. The award's stated test is "exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need" — achievement and need are both live considerations for the same award, and the university does not say which prevails, so recording either alone would misdescribe it.

    Source
  • Mount Allison Top Student Scholar Award

    $2,000, non-renewable. It may be combined with all other Mount Allison awarded scholarships and bursaries except the Leta G. Hill and Marjorie Young Bell Scholarships.

    Eligibility: For top academic students from across Canada and internationally. Fourteen awards are made: one to a high school student from each Canadian province and territory, and one to the international student who has earned the highest Grade 12 mid-term admissions average.

    Recorded as merit: the international award goes to the single applicant "who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average" — a pure achievement ranking, with no financial element. Only one of the fourteen is available to an international student, which is stated in `criteria` rather than buried.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • TOEFL, 90 overall, Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20Internet-based test; 580 on the paper test. DI Code 0939.
  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, no band score lower than 6IELTS Academic.
  • PTE Academic, 60 overall, no individual score less than 51
  • CAEL, 70 overall, no part lower than 60Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition.
  • Duolingo English Test, 110 overall, Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95
Source

Academic offer

Mount Allison does not publish a minimum grade average for admission. Its own page states that admission decisions are holistic: based on the applicant’s academic record, leadership skills, level of commitment, and potential for personal growth, rather than a single published cutoff.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

How Mt.A compares

Against the other universities in Canada on StudyPath, using each one's verified international fees and its own published housing prices. Universities are only compared with others charging in the same currency (and, for housing, for the same period), so no figure here has been converted. A ~ marks a year worked out from a per-term or whole-course fee.

Mt.A's lowest undergraduate fee for international students is CA$22,890 a year, for Bachelor of Arts and Science, Major in Health Studies. Of the 48 other universities in Canada we list with undergraduate fees in CAD, 38 charge more at their lowest, 10 charge less. Their lowest undergraduate fees run from CA$9,718 (UPEI) to CA$51,530.40 (UBC).

Student housing. Mt.A's own lowest published rate is CA$6,877 per academic year. Of the 8 other universities in Canada we list that publish housing per academic year in CAD, 3 charge more, 5 charge less. Their lowest published rates run from CA$4,070 (Ontario Tech) to CA$9,895 (SMU).

Living costs. The living-cost figure for a student visa to Canada is CA$22,895 per year, on top of tuition (figure for for applications made on or after September 1; read 19 Aug 2026 from canada.ca). The authority attaches conditions that can change this amount; see them in full on student finance.

By subject
SubjectLowest fee hereAgainst other universities in CanadaTheir lowest fees
Biology & Life SciencesundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Science, Major in Biology39 of 48 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
Computer ScienceundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Science, Major in Computer Science38 of 46 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
ChemistryundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Science, Major in Chemistry38 of 45 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
AccountingundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Commerce (BComm)37 of 43 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$74,678.31
MathematicsundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Science, Major in Mathematics35 of 42 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
Business & ManagementundergraduateCA$22,890Bachelor of Commerce (BComm)34 of 41 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$74,678.31

Subjects taught at Mt.A

Each one opens every course in that subject, at every university we hold, with the same verified fees.

Where these figures come from

9 sentences from Mt.A's own site each back several figures above. Each is quoted once here; every course that uses one still opens it and links to its own source page.

  1. Used for scholarship on 11 courses

    “International Award $5,000 (non-renewable) Quantity: 5 Incoming international students that demonstrate exceptional academic achievement, community involvement, and/or financial need This award may be combined with all other Mount Allison scholarships and bursaries”
    Scholarships and awards for first-year students | Mount Allisonmta.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  2. Used for scholarship on 11 courses

    “Top Student Scholar Award $2,000 (non-renewable) Quantity: 14 Top academic students from across Canada and internationally One award will be distributed to one high school student from each province, territory, and one international student who has earned the highest grade 12 mid-term admissions average”
    Scholarships and awards for first-year students | Mount Allisonmta.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  3. Used for scholarship on 11 courses

    “1. Entrance scholarships You will automatically be considered for entrance scholarships if you have an admission average of 80% or above. Ranging from $4,000-$20,000 ($1,000-$5,000 a year), entrance scholarships are awarded to entering students who demonstrate: extracurricular involvement leadership experience community service work/internship experience academic achievement”
    Scholarships and awards for first-year students | Mount Allisonmta.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  4. Used for cost note on 11 courses

    “Tuition is what you pay for your classes. This depends on the program you want to study and whether you are a Canadian or international students. You also pay student fees each year. Some are mandatory, while you can opt out of others.”
    Tuition and Costs for First-year Students | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  5. Used for international fee on 11 courses

    “Full-time undergraduate Canadian students international students Tuition $11,350 $22,890”
    Tuition and Costs for First-year Students | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  6. Used for entry requirements on 9 courses

    “TOEFL Test of English as a Foreign Language DI Code 0939 Paper test: 580 Internet test: 90 With minimum band score: Listening: 20 Reading: 20 Speaking: 20 Writing: 20 PTE Academic 60 No individual score less than 51 IELTS (Academic) International English Language Testing System 6.5 With no band score lower than 6 CAEL (CE) Canadian Academic English Language Assessment, Computer Edition 70 With no part lower than 60 Cambridge English (B2 First, C1 Advanced, or C2 Proficiency) 176 With no band score lower than 169 DUOLINGO English Test 110 With no sub score lower than the following minimum: Comprehension 125 Literacy 120 Conversation 110 Production 95”
    Admission requirements | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  7. Used for entry requirements on 9 courses

    “Our admission decisions are based on your academic record, leadership skills, a high level of commitment, and the potential for personal growth.”
    Admission requirements | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  8. Used for course length on 8 courses

    “In order to qualify for a Bachelor of Science degree, students must complete 120 credits.”
    Bachelor of Science (BSc) | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  9. Used for teaching language on 3 courses

    “As English is the primary language of instruction at Mount Allison, students must possess a mastery of English sufficient to communicate effectively, follow lectures, and write assignments and examinations in English.”
    Admission requirements | Mount Allisonmta.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗

More about Mt.A

About & contact

Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada· view on Google Maps ↗mta.ca ↗

Find nearby

These open a map search near Sackville, New Brunswick. StudyPath isn't listing or vouching for specific places — what the university itself publishes about on-campus facilities appears under On-campus amenities, cited like everything else here.

No admissions email, phone number, or address verified for this university yet. Not yet collected, not necessarily unavailable.

Accommodation

CA$6,877–CA$10,898per academic year

On-campus residence room for the full 2026-2027 academic year, accommodation fee only (the mandatory meal plan and residence service fees are charged separately)

  • Double, shared all-gender private community bathrooms on each floorCA$6,877
  • Double shared ensuite, two people per bedroom with an attached bathroomCA$7,796
  • Single, one person per bedroom with shared bathrooms on each floorCA$8,670
  • Single shared ensuite, attached bathroom shared with your neighbour onlyCA$9,858
  • Single private ensuite, one person per bedroom with an attached private bathroomCA$10,898

Fees cover utilities, housekeeping, building maintenance, laundry, hi-speed internet, phone and a mini fridge, and the support of residence dons, assistants and academic mentors. Two further residence fees are mandatory on top: residence services (wifi, mini fridge and laundry) at $802 and residence programming at $100. Residence students are also required to take the all-access meal plan, at $6,396.

Published by the university itself, not a live listings price. Actual cost depends on room type, availability and when you apply.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“These fees are for a full academic year, and are mandatory. Accommodation fees (choose one): Room type Cost (CAD) Single private ensuite $10,898 Single shared ensuite $9,858 Single $8,670 Double shared ensuite $7,796 Double $6,877”
Residence fees and meal plan | Mount Allisonmta.ca
Open the official page ↗

Search student housing near Sackville, New Brunswick → (partner link)

Applying to Canada from abroad: what catches students out

Deadlines, results and start dates, in the words of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Check them before you choose, not at the last step.

Letters you need first

  • You need a letter of acceptance from your school, uploaded with your application.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Your school will give you a letter of acceptance. Upload this to your online application.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • For university and college students, IRCC asks the school to confirm the letter is valid. If the school doesn't reply in time, your application is returned and the fee refunded.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Post-secondary students Your school will be asked to make sure your letter of acceptance (LOA) is valid. If your school does not respond by the deadline, we’ll return your application and refund your processing fee.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Most applications also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. Usually you only get it after accepting your offer and paying some or all of your tuition.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. In most cases, you need to accept your offer and pay your tuition fees, either in part or in full, to get your PAL/TAL.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Studying in Quebec? You also need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re studying in Quebec , you need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate ( Certificat d’acceptation du Québec [CAQ] ).”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

Study permit

  • Generally you must apply for the study permit before you come to Canada.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Generally, you must apply for a study permit before you come to Canada .”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Send everything at once: waiting to submit documents delays processing.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Waiting to submit documents will cause delays in processing.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • If you are 14 to 79, you probably need to give fingerprints and a photo (biometrics).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re between 14 and 79 years old, you probably need to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics).”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Give them as soon as the letter telling you to arrives.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get this done as soon as you get the letter from us that tells you to give biometrics.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

The money you must prove for the visa and the work limits: further down, in “After you graduate” ↓

After you graduate

Rules read 16 Aug 2026. Check the current rules, this may be out of date

What Canada's own immigration authority currently publishes. Not a ranking, not a guarantee, and not the same as what any agent or forum will tell you. Whether someone actually obtains residence depends on occupation, points, funds and policy that can change between application and graduation.

Money you must prove before the visa

CA$22,895per year, for a single applicant with no accompanying family members, covering the first year of the programme — and explicitly EXCLUDING tuition and transportation, which must be shown on top

Shown as a balance in a bank account. You keep control of it.

Figure published for: for applications made on or after September 1, 2025, in IRCC's own wording; the page was last modified 2026-01-26 and states 'These amounts are updated each year'. The previous figure, for applications between January 1, 2024 and August 31, 2025, was $20,635. This amount is revised regularly, so check it again before you transfer anything.

Applies to every province and territory EXCEPT Quebec; a student going to Quebec needs a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec and must meet costs set separately by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, which IRCC does not publish. The figure is living expenses only — tuition and return transportation for the applicant and any accompanying family are additional. Accompanying family raises it: $28,502 for 2 people, $35,040 for 3, $42,543 for 4, $48,252 for 5, $54,420 for 6, $60,589 for 7, and $6,170 for each further person. Funds must be available without working in Canada. Proof is needed for the first year; for a programme longer than a year the applicant must also explain how the rest will be paid. IRCC accepts several forms of proof and mandates none: bank statements for the past 4 months, a guaranteed investment certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, proof the first year of tuition and housing is already paid, a student or education loan, a bank draft convertible to Canadian dollars, a letter from a person or institution providing the money, or proof of a Canadian-funded scholarship. Local visa offices can require more, and an applicant from a country with foreign-exchange controls must also prove the money can legally be exported.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“If you apply on or after September 1, 2025 All provinces and territories except Quebec Number of family members (including the applicant) Amount required per year (excluding tuition and transportation costs) (in CAN$) 1 $22,895”
Study permit: Proof of financial support - Canada.ca (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)canada.ca
Open the official page ↗
Compare this against other countries →

Work during study

International students on a study permit may work off campus without a separate work permit if they are a full-time student at a designated learning institution (DLI), enrolled in a post-secondary academic, vocational or professional program (or a Quebec secondary-level vocational program) that is at least 6 months long and leads to a degree, diploma or certificate, hold a valid study permit with work conditions printed on it, and have a Social Insurance Number (SIN). During regular school terms or semesters they may work up to 24 hours per week off campus (across more than one job if needed). During scheduled breaks in the school year — such as summer and winter holidays or a reading week — they may work unlimited hours off campus. Working more than 24 hours per week during a term is a violation of study permit conditions.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“During regular school terms or semesters You can work up to 24 hours per week . You can work more than 1 job to make up these hours as long as you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit. If your current study permit says that you may only work 20 hours per week off campus ( for example ), you're allowed to work up to 24 hours per week as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements . "May work 20 hours per week off campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in paragraph 186(v) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations ." During scheduled breaks in the school year If you're working during a break scheduled by your DLI, such as summer and winter holidays, or a reading week, you can work unlimited hours off campus”
Work off campus as an international student - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Post-study work visa

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) . Up to 3 years
Available to eligible graduates of designated learning institutions (not every institution or program qualifies). Permit length depends on the level and duration of the study program (and the passport's expiry date, whichever is shorter): a program of at least 8 months but under 2 years gets a PGWP up to the same length as the program; a program of 2 years or more gets a PGWP valid for 3 years. Graduates with a bachelor's, master's or doctoral degree face no field-of-study eligibility restriction (a restriction that does apply, since 1 November 2024, to some non-degree college/polytechnic programs), but all applicants now generally need a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 language-test result (CLB 5 for non-university college/polytechnic graduates) unless their PGWP application was submitted before 1 November 2024.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“If your program was 2 years or more We may give you a PGWP that's valid for 3 years.”
Post-graduation work permit: About the post-graduation work permit (PGWP) - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to permanent residence

Express Entry's Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a federal permanent-residence stream for people with qualifying Canadian work experience — the kind of experience a Post-Graduation Work Permit lets a graduate accumulate. To be eligible, the work experience must be paid, gained in Canada while authorized to work, in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Training/Education/Experience/Responsibilities (TEER) category of 0, 1, 2 or 3, and total at least 1 year of full-time work (or the part-time equivalent — 1,560 hours) within the 3 years before applying. There is no minimum education requirement for the CEC stream itself, and a successful applicant must intend to live outside Quebec, which runs its own skilled-worker selection process.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Your skilled work experience must: be in 1 or more of these NOC categories: training, education, experience and responsibilities (TEER) 0, 1, 2, or 3 Your experience can be in more than 1 NOC. be gained by working in Canada while authorized to work under temporary resident status If you worked remotely, you must have been physically in Canada and working for a Canadian employer. show that you performed: the actions in the lead statement of the NOC job description, and most of the main duties listed be paid work (you must have been paid wages or earned commission—volunteer work or unpaid internships don't count) be at least 1 year of work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week) in the 3 years before you apply”
Express Entry: Who can apply - Canadian Experience Class - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to citizenship

Canadian citizenship is administered by the same department that runs immigration, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). An adult applicant must have been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during the 5 years immediately before signing the application; time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident counts at half value toward this, capped at 365 of the 1,095 days. Applicants must have filed Canadian income taxes, if required to, for at least 3 of those 5 years. Applicants aged 18 to 54 must demonstrate English or French to at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) / Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4, and must pass a citizenship test on the rights and responsibilities of citizens and on Canada's history, geography, government, laws and symbols; applicants 55 and over are exempt from both the language proof and the test. All adult applicants take the oath of citizenship at a ceremony. Canada permits dual and multiple citizenship: on this same page IRCC states plainly that becoming a Canadian citizen does not require giving up another nationality, while flagging that a person's other country of citizenship may not reciprocate that position.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 17 Aug 2026
“You must have been physically in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during your 5-year eligibility period .”
Apply for Canadian citizenship: adults and minor children: Who can apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

What the government currently prioritises

Express Entry (the federal system covering the Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program) periodically runs category-based rounds of invitations that target published categories directly relevant to StudyPath’s fields: 'Healthcare and social services occupations' and 'Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations', alongside separate categories for trade occupations, education, transport, French-language proficiency, and Canadian-experienced physicians, senior managers and researchers. Eligibility for either category requires at least 12 months of work experience within the past 3 years in a single occupation named on IRCC's published table for that round, identified by National Occupational Classification (NOC) code. The STEM table has included, among others, architecture and science managers, cybersecurity specialists, civil/mechanical/electrical-and-electronics/industrial-and-manufacturing engineers, geological engineers, and civil/mechanical/electrical engineering technologists and technicians. The healthcare and social services table has included, among others, specialists in clinical/laboratory medicine and in surgery, general practitioners and family physicians, dentists, optometrists, pharmacists, psychologists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, licensed practical nurses, dental hygienists and dental therapists, medical laboratory and medical radiation technologists, and social workers — and a separate category exists specifically for 'Physicians with Canadian work experience'. Which categories run, and which occupations are listed, is decided round by round and is not guaranteed for any particular occupation.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Current categories French-language proficiency Healthcare and social services occupations Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations Trade occupations Education occupations Transport occupations Physicians with Canadian work experience Senior managers with Canadian work experience Researchers with Canadian work experience Skilled military recruits”
Express Entry: Category-based selection - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

PGWP eligibility rules changed materially on 1 November 2024: most applicants must now show a minimum language-test result, and non-degree study-permit applicants from that date must be in a field of study linked to occupations in long-term shortage — this field-of-study requirement does not apply to bachelor's, master's or doctoral graduates. Category-based Express Entry rounds (including the STEM category) run at IRCC's discretion, are not on a fixed schedule, and are not guaranteed to recur for any given occupation. Read 16 August 2026; Canada has changed PGWP and Express Entry settings more than once in the last two years, so re-check before relying on this. Deepening pass, 17 August 2026: inDemandOccupations re-cited to the same already-archived category-based-selection.html page to add the Healthcare and social services occupations category (specific named occupations) alongside the STEM category that was already there — the page names both categories together, so a single quote listing the category names supports the expanded value; the occupation lists themselves come from tables already present in the same archived snapshot. citizenshipRoute added 17 August 2026, cited to the same canada.ca 'Who can apply' page already used above — that single page carries the physical-presence figure, the language/test age bands, the tax-filing rule and the dual-citizenship statement together, so one citation supports the whole field. naturalisationStatus set to 'published-route' on 18 August 2026: the authority already cited under citizenshipRoute publishes criteria a foreign resident could actually follow, which is the only claim this field makes. It is deliberately not a judgement about how attainable that route is in practice. studentVisaFunds added 19 August 2026. mechanism is recorded as bank-balance, not guaranteed-investment, and the reason matters: the Student Direct Stream — the route whose defining requirement was a CAN$20,635 GIC — no longer exists. IRCC's own student-direct-stream.html URL now serves the general study-permit hub with no SDS content on it at all (read the same day). A GIC is still listed on the proof-of-funds page as one of several accepted documents, but it is no longer attached to a faster stream and no longer a required mechanism, so recording 'guaranteed-investment' would describe a programme that has been withdrawn. Quebec is deliberately left without a figure: IRCC's page says only that Quebec applicants must meet costs set by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, and that ministry is not an allowlisted immigration domain here, so the Quebec amount was not collected rather than guessed. The $22,895 is the single-applicant row; the larger household figures are in conditions verbatim from the same table.

Open the immigration authority's own page ↗

Student photos

Contributed by students and applicants. Not checked the way the campus photos above are, just real photos from people who've actually been here.

Loading…

What students say about Mt.A

Opinions from students and applicants. Not checked against the university's own pages the way the fees and deadlines above are.

to write a review. Signing in with your university email marks you as a verified student here.

Loading reviews…