Still growing.New universities and courses are added most weekdays (not weekends), each checked against the university's own page before it goes live — worth checking back. Sources last read 1 Oct 2026. How we verify →

StudyPath
QS #298Halifax, Canada· QS World University Rankings 2027

Dalhousie University

Dalhousie University, in Halifax, Canada, has 17 undergraduate courses listed on StudyPath. International tuition runs from CA$33,661.50 to CA$48,594 a year depending on the course. Dalhousie publishes its own accommodation prices, from CA$6,645 per 8-month academic year (fall + winter). 14 of the 17 publish an application deadline. 1 named scholarship is recorded against these courses. Every figure above was read from Dalhousie's own published pages and last checked on 13 September 2026.

Applying from abroad? Deadlines, final results and start dates catch many students out. Read this before you choose ↓

Courses
17
Fees verified
17 / 17
Scholarship entries
15
International tuition across 17 courses

CA$33,661.50toCA$48,594a year

Lowest: Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Semester 1 entry) BScNHighest: Chemical Engineering BEng and 6 others
Applies everywhere on the site, on this device — change it any time.
Not set — every fee below is the international rate. Home and EU/EEA rates are often far lower.

courses

17 courses

Computer Science

BCS · Computer Science

International tuition

CA$41,688 per year

Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $41,688/year for the Faculty of Computer Science, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Faculty of Computer Science $41,688”
International Tuition Guarantee | Dalhousie Universitydal.ca
Open the official page ↗

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BEng · 4 years · Chemical Engineering

International tuition

CA$48,594 per year

~CA$194,400 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $48,594/year for the Faculty of Engineering, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

Civil Engineering

BEng · 4 years · Civil Engineering

International tuition

CA$48,594 per year

~CA$194,400 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $48,594/year for the Faculty of Engineering, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BEng · 4 years · Electrical & Electronic Engineering

International tuition

CA$48,594 per year

~CA$194,400 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $48,594/year for the Faculty of Engineering, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BEng · 4 years · Mechanical Engineering

International tuition

CA$48,594 per year

~CA$194,400 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $48,594/year for the Faculty of Engineering, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BEng · 4 years · Engineering (General)

International tuition

CA$48,594 per year

~CA$194,400 for the whole 4 years, at today's fee
Verified

2026/27 · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Dalhousie's International Tuition Guarantee sets one flat annual tuition figure per faculty for the whole guarantee period: CAD $48,594/year for the Faculty of Engineering, charged half in the Fall term and half in the Winter term, unchanged regardless of course load or co-op terms. Applies to international students starting Fall 2023 or later; tuition only (ancillary/incidental fees and co-op fees are separate). Earlier cohorts are billed under a different, per-course model.

Show the fee on the university's site

Dalhousie's international tuition guarantee covers tuition only; incidental fees sit outside it and can change each year, as do co-op and work-integrated learning fees.

Show the source
Intake
September
Source
Application deadline
Rolling admission for most undergraduate programs (Computer Science and Engineering included) while space is available, before the start of classes in September 2026. High school applicants are encouraged to apply by February 15, 2026 to be considered for general entrance awards, and by May 1, 2026 for guaranteed residence. (Nursing, Health Sciences, Medical Sciences and Social Work have an earlier February 15, 2026 hard deadline; Architecture has a March 1, 2026 deadline -- neither applies to Computer Science or Engineering.)
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Dalhousie General Entrance Awards

    Amounts range from roughly $1,000 for the first year up to $80,000 over four years, depending on the applicant's qualifications and circumstances. Dalhousie's Sankofa Scholarships, for example, are worth $48,000 to an international recipient ($12,000 a year renewable for four years).

    Eligibility: Open to students applying directly from high school (or mature students with no transferable post-secondary study) who are applying to start in the Fall term and meet the academic requirements — typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points, calculated on the five courses required for the program applied to. Dalhousie states plainly that "All students—domestic and international—are eligible to apply". Transfer students are generally not eligible. Applicants submit the General Entrance Award application; some awards need a further separate application. Dalhousie assesses each student individually on their full application.

    This is the clearest `both` case in the sweep, and the reason the field has three values rather than two. Dalhousie publishes a single "Selection criteria" list for its entrance awards which reads: "Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement / Leadership and initiative / Extracurricular involvement / Community service / Financial need / Cultural identity". Achievement and financial need are weighed together for the same award, in the university's own words, so `both` is recorded rather than picking one. No numeric grade bar: Dalhousie writes "typically an 80% average", and "typically" is not a stated minimum.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS, 6.5 overall, Bands: 6.0Applicants submit their IELTS Test Form Report to [email protected] for verification after applying. Dalhousie also accepts several other English-proficiency tests and pathways, listed on the same page.
Source

Academic offer

As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, minimum five subjects are required, including two A (Advanced) Levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) Levels with grades of C or better, alongside Dalhousie's general admission requirements (which include specific subject prerequisites per programme, e.g. Pre-calculus 12 equivalency and, for STEM programmes, specific math/science course requirements).
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

How Dalhousie compares

Against the other universities in Canada on StudyPath, using each one's verified international fees and its own published housing prices. Universities are only compared with others charging in the same currency (and, for housing, for the same period), so no figure here has been converted. A ~ marks a year worked out from a per-term or whole-course fee.

Dalhousie's lowest undergraduate fee for international students is CA$33,661.50 a year, for Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Semester 1 entry). Of the 48 other universities in Canada we list with undergraduate fees in CAD, 18 charge more at their lowest, 30 charge less. Their lowest undergraduate fees run from CA$9,718 (UPEI) to CA$51,530.40 (UBC).

Living costs. The living-cost figure for a student visa to Canada is CA$22,895 per year, on top of tuition (figure for for applications made on or after September 1; read 19 Aug 2026 from canada.ca). The authority attaches conditions that can change this amount; see them in full on student finance.

By subject
SubjectLowest fee hereAgainst other universities in CanadaTheir lowest fees
Biology & Life SciencesundergraduateCA$37,992Biology14 of 48 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
Computer ScienceundergraduateCA$41,688Computer Science11 of 46 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
ChemistryundergraduateCA$37,992Chemistry14 of 45 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
AccountingundergraduateCA$42,042Commerce (Co-op)14 of 43 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$74,678.31
MathematicsundergraduateCA$37,992Mathematics14 of 42 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$66,110
Business & ManagementundergraduateCA$42,042Commerce (Co-op)14 of 41 charge moreCA$9,718 to CA$74,678.31

Subjects taught at Dalhousie

Each one opens every course in that subject, at every university we hold, with the same verified fees.

Where these figures come from

10 sentences from Dalhousie's own site each back several figures above. Each is quoted once here; every course that uses one still opens it and links to its own source page.

  1. Used for cost note on 16 courses

    “Not included Incidental fees (these may change each year) Co-op and work-integrated learning fees”
    International Tuition Guarantee | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  2. Used for scholarship on 15 courses

    “Selection criteria Entrance awards are awarded based on a combination of: Academic achievement Leadership and initiative Extracurricular involvement Community service Financial need Cultural identity We assess each student individually based on their full application. Some awards require a separate application , which you can complete after applying to Dalhousie. Back to top Eligibility You’re eligible to apply if you: Are applying directly from high school , or are a mature student with no transferable post-secondary study Are applying to start in the Fall term Meet the academic requirements (typically an 80% average or 26 predicted/anticipated IB points)”
    Future undergraduate student awards | Welcome to Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  3. Used for application deadline on 14 courses

    “For undergraduate programs not listed above , where space is available, applications can be considered before the start of classes in September. High school applicants are encouraged to apply early to meet the February 15 deadline for general entrance awards and May 1 guaranteed residence application deadline.”
    Dates and deadlines | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  4. Used for start dates on 14 courses

    “For undergraduate programs not listed above , where space is available, applications can be considered before the start of classes in September.”
    Dates and deadlines | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  5. Used for entry requirements on 12 courses

    “Test: International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Minimum score: Overall: 6.5, Bands: 6.0”
    English language requirements | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  6. Used for entry requirements on 12 courses

    “As a GCE A Level (British System) applicant, you must meet Dalhousie's general admission requirements . You need a minimum of five subjects, including: Two A (Advanced) levels or four AS (Advanced Subsidiary) levels with grades of C or better.”
    British system (GCE A level) applicants | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  7. Used for international fee on 7 courses

    “Faculty of Engineering $48,594”
    International Tuition Guarantee | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  8. Used for international fee on 6 courses

    “Faculty of Science $37,992”
    International Tuition Guarantee | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  9. Used for course length on 3 courses

    “Tailor your BEng to your goals. Choose the four-year program or the five-year co-op stream”
    The same sentence appears on 3 pagesdal.caread 13 Sept 2026
    Open one of them ↗
  10. Used for international fee on 2 courses

    “Faculty of Management $42,042”
    International Tuition Guarantee | Dalhousie Universitydal.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗

More about Dalhousie

Student body

QS's own figures · QS World University Rankings 2027

Students
18,307
International students
4,205
≈23% of the student body (worked out here)
Faculty
1,228
International faculty
53%

These come from QS, not the university's own pages. Unlike every fee and deadline on this site. QS is the primary source for its own rankings and measurements, which is why it is cited here and rejected everywhere else.

Show the QS profile
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Total students 18,307 UG students 77.4% PG students 22.6% International students 4,205 UG students 62.2% PG students 37.8% Total faculty staff 1,228 Domestic staff 47% Int'l staff 53%”
Dalhousie University : Rankings, Fees & Courses Details | TopUniversitiestopuniversities.com
Open the official page ↗

About & contact

Halifax, Canada· view on Google Maps ↗dal.ca ↗

Find nearby

These open a map search near Halifax. StudyPath isn't listing or vouching for specific places — what the university itself publishes about on-campus facilities appears under On-campus amenities, cited like everything else here.

No admissions email, phone number, or address verified for this university yet. Not yet collected, not necessarily unavailable.

Accommodation

CA$6,645–CA$11,055per 8-month academic year (Fall + Winter)

On-campus traditional residence, Halifax campus, 2026/27 academic year -- rate is all-inclusive (room, utilities/WiFi, and a mandatory meal plan for traditional residences)

  • Bunk double, Howe HallCA$6,645
  • Loft Double, Gerard HallCA$8,098
  • Loft double, Howe HallCA$8,206
  • Double room, Gerard HallCA$9,175
  • Double room, Howe HallCA$9,380
  • Single room, Gerard HallCA$10,431
  • Single, Howe HallCA$10,622
  • Super single room, Gerard HallCA$10,708
  • Fountain House singleCA$11,055

Dalhousie bills residence as one all-inclusive 8-month-lease fee covering room, utilities (including WiFi) and -- for traditional residences specifically -- a mandatory meal plan, so there is no separate room-only figure to cite for these halls. Figures shown are billed in two instalments (Fall and Winter).

Published by the university itself, not a live listings price. Actual cost depends on room type, availability and when you apply.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Gerard Hall Single room Fall: $5,143.67 Winter: $5,287.33 Total: $10,431.00 Super single room Fall: $5,280.26 Winter: $5,427.74 Total: $10,708.00 Double room Fall: $4,524.35 Winter: $4,650.65 Total: $9,175.00 Loft Double Fall: $3,993.30 Winter: $4,104.70 Total: $8,098.00 Howe Hall Single Fall: $5,237.85 Winter: $5,384.15 Total: $10,622.00 Double Fall: $4,625.44 Winter: $4,754.56 Total: $9,380.00 Bunk double Fall: $3,276.84 Winter: $3,368.16 Total: $6,645.00 Loft double Fall: $4,046.55 Winter: $4,159.45 Total: $8,206.00 Fountain House single Fall: $5,451.36 Winter: $5,603.64 Total: $11,055.00”
Costs and fees | Housing | Dalhousie Universitydal.ca
Open the official page ↗

Search student housing near Halifax → (partner link)

Applying to Canada from abroad: what catches students out

Deadlines, results and start dates, in the words of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Check them before you choose, not at the last step.

Letters you need first

  • You need a letter of acceptance from your school, uploaded with your application.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Your school will give you a letter of acceptance. Upload this to your online application.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • For university and college students, IRCC asks the school to confirm the letter is valid. If the school doesn't reply in time, your application is returned and the fee refunded.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Post-secondary students Your school will be asked to make sure your letter of acceptance (LOA) is valid. If your school does not respond by the deadline, we’ll return your application and refund your processing fee.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Most applications also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. Usually you only get it after accepting your offer and paying some or all of your tuition.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. In most cases, you need to accept your offer and pay your tuition fees, either in part or in full, to get your PAL/TAL.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Studying in Quebec? You also need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re studying in Quebec , you need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate ( Certificat d’acceptation du Québec [CAQ] ).”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

Study permit

  • Generally you must apply for the study permit before you come to Canada.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Generally, you must apply for a study permit before you come to Canada .”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Send everything at once: waiting to submit documents delays processing.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Waiting to submit documents will cause delays in processing.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • If you are 14 to 79, you probably need to give fingerprints and a photo (biometrics).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re between 14 and 79 years old, you probably need to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics).”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Give them as soon as the letter telling you to arrives.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get this done as soon as you get the letter from us that tells you to give biometrics.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

The money you must prove for the visa and the work limits: further down, in “After you graduate” ↓

After you graduate

Rules read 16 Aug 2026. Check the current rules, this may be out of date

What Canada's own immigration authority currently publishes. Not a ranking, not a guarantee, and not the same as what any agent or forum will tell you. Whether someone actually obtains residence depends on occupation, points, funds and policy that can change between application and graduation.

Money you must prove before the visa

CA$22,895per year, for a single applicant with no accompanying family members, covering the first year of the programme — and explicitly EXCLUDING tuition and transportation, which must be shown on top

Shown as a balance in a bank account. You keep control of it.

Figure published for: for applications made on or after September 1, 2025, in IRCC's own wording; the page was last modified 2026-01-26 and states 'These amounts are updated each year'. The previous figure, for applications between January 1, 2024 and August 31, 2025, was $20,635. This amount is revised regularly, so check it again before you transfer anything.

Applies to every province and territory EXCEPT Quebec; a student going to Quebec needs a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec and must meet costs set separately by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, which IRCC does not publish. The figure is living expenses only — tuition and return transportation for the applicant and any accompanying family are additional. Accompanying family raises it: $28,502 for 2 people, $35,040 for 3, $42,543 for 4, $48,252 for 5, $54,420 for 6, $60,589 for 7, and $6,170 for each further person. Funds must be available without working in Canada. Proof is needed for the first year; for a programme longer than a year the applicant must also explain how the rest will be paid. IRCC accepts several forms of proof and mandates none: bank statements for the past 4 months, a guaranteed investment certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, proof the first year of tuition and housing is already paid, a student or education loan, a bank draft convertible to Canadian dollars, a letter from a person or institution providing the money, or proof of a Canadian-funded scholarship. Local visa offices can require more, and an applicant from a country with foreign-exchange controls must also prove the money can legally be exported.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“If you apply on or after September 1, 2025 All provinces and territories except Quebec Number of family members (including the applicant) Amount required per year (excluding tuition and transportation costs) (in CAN$) 1 $22,895”
Study permit: Proof of financial support - Canada.ca (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)canada.ca
Open the official page ↗
Compare this against other countries →

Work during study

International students on a study permit may work off campus without a separate work permit if they are a full-time student at a designated learning institution (DLI), enrolled in a post-secondary academic, vocational or professional program (or a Quebec secondary-level vocational program) that is at least 6 months long and leads to a degree, diploma or certificate, hold a valid study permit with work conditions printed on it, and have a Social Insurance Number (SIN). During regular school terms or semesters they may work up to 24 hours per week off campus (across more than one job if needed). During scheduled breaks in the school year — such as summer and winter holidays or a reading week — they may work unlimited hours off campus. Working more than 24 hours per week during a term is a violation of study permit conditions.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“During regular school terms or semesters You can work up to 24 hours per week . You can work more than 1 job to make up these hours as long as you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit. If your current study permit says that you may only work 20 hours per week off campus ( for example ), you're allowed to work up to 24 hours per week as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements . "May work 20 hours per week off campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in paragraph 186(v) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations ." During scheduled breaks in the school year If you're working during a break scheduled by your DLI, such as summer and winter holidays, or a reading week, you can work unlimited hours off campus”
Work off campus as an international student - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Post-study work visa

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) . Up to 3 years
Available to eligible graduates of designated learning institutions (not every institution or program qualifies). Permit length depends on the level and duration of the study program (and the passport's expiry date, whichever is shorter): a program of at least 8 months but under 2 years gets a PGWP up to the same length as the program; a program of 2 years or more gets a PGWP valid for 3 years. Graduates with a bachelor's, master's or doctoral degree face no field-of-study eligibility restriction (a restriction that does apply, since 1 November 2024, to some non-degree college/polytechnic programs), but all applicants now generally need a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 language-test result (CLB 5 for non-university college/polytechnic graduates) unless their PGWP application was submitted before 1 November 2024.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“If your program was 2 years or more We may give you a PGWP that's valid for 3 years.”
Post-graduation work permit: About the post-graduation work permit (PGWP) - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to permanent residence

Express Entry's Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a federal permanent-residence stream for people with qualifying Canadian work experience — the kind of experience a Post-Graduation Work Permit lets a graduate accumulate. To be eligible, the work experience must be paid, gained in Canada while authorized to work, in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Training/Education/Experience/Responsibilities (TEER) category of 0, 1, 2 or 3, and total at least 1 year of full-time work (or the part-time equivalent — 1,560 hours) within the 3 years before applying. There is no minimum education requirement for the CEC stream itself, and a successful applicant must intend to live outside Quebec, which runs its own skilled-worker selection process.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Your skilled work experience must: be in 1 or more of these NOC categories: training, education, experience and responsibilities (TEER) 0, 1, 2, or 3 Your experience can be in more than 1 NOC. be gained by working in Canada while authorized to work under temporary resident status If you worked remotely, you must have been physically in Canada and working for a Canadian employer. show that you performed: the actions in the lead statement of the NOC job description, and most of the main duties listed be paid work (you must have been paid wages or earned commission—volunteer work or unpaid internships don't count) be at least 1 year of work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week) in the 3 years before you apply”
Express Entry: Who can apply - Canadian Experience Class - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to citizenship

Canadian citizenship is administered by the same department that runs immigration, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). An adult applicant must have been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during the 5 years immediately before signing the application; time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident counts at half value toward this, capped at 365 of the 1,095 days. Applicants must have filed Canadian income taxes, if required to, for at least 3 of those 5 years. Applicants aged 18 to 54 must demonstrate English or French to at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) / Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4, and must pass a citizenship test on the rights and responsibilities of citizens and on Canada's history, geography, government, laws and symbols; applicants 55 and over are exempt from both the language proof and the test. All adult applicants take the oath of citizenship at a ceremony. Canada permits dual and multiple citizenship: on this same page IRCC states plainly that becoming a Canadian citizen does not require giving up another nationality, while flagging that a person's other country of citizenship may not reciprocate that position.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 17 Aug 2026
“You must have been physically in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during your 5-year eligibility period .”
Apply for Canadian citizenship: adults and minor children: Who can apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

What the government currently prioritises

Express Entry (the federal system covering the Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program) periodically runs category-based rounds of invitations that target published categories directly relevant to StudyPath’s fields: 'Healthcare and social services occupations' and 'Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations', alongside separate categories for trade occupations, education, transport, French-language proficiency, and Canadian-experienced physicians, senior managers and researchers. Eligibility for either category requires at least 12 months of work experience within the past 3 years in a single occupation named on IRCC's published table for that round, identified by National Occupational Classification (NOC) code. The STEM table has included, among others, architecture and science managers, cybersecurity specialists, civil/mechanical/electrical-and-electronics/industrial-and-manufacturing engineers, geological engineers, and civil/mechanical/electrical engineering technologists and technicians. The healthcare and social services table has included, among others, specialists in clinical/laboratory medicine and in surgery, general practitioners and family physicians, dentists, optometrists, pharmacists, psychologists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, licensed practical nurses, dental hygienists and dental therapists, medical laboratory and medical radiation technologists, and social workers — and a separate category exists specifically for 'Physicians with Canadian work experience'. Which categories run, and which occupations are listed, is decided round by round and is not guaranteed for any particular occupation.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Current categories French-language proficiency Healthcare and social services occupations Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations Trade occupations Education occupations Transport occupations Physicians with Canadian work experience Senior managers with Canadian work experience Researchers with Canadian work experience Skilled military recruits”
Express Entry: Category-based selection - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

PGWP eligibility rules changed materially on 1 November 2024: most applicants must now show a minimum language-test result, and non-degree study-permit applicants from that date must be in a field of study linked to occupations in long-term shortage — this field-of-study requirement does not apply to bachelor's, master's or doctoral graduates. Category-based Express Entry rounds (including the STEM category) run at IRCC's discretion, are not on a fixed schedule, and are not guaranteed to recur for any given occupation. Read 16 August 2026; Canada has changed PGWP and Express Entry settings more than once in the last two years, so re-check before relying on this. Deepening pass, 17 August 2026: inDemandOccupations re-cited to the same already-archived category-based-selection.html page to add the Healthcare and social services occupations category (specific named occupations) alongside the STEM category that was already there — the page names both categories together, so a single quote listing the category names supports the expanded value; the occupation lists themselves come from tables already present in the same archived snapshot. citizenshipRoute added 17 August 2026, cited to the same canada.ca 'Who can apply' page already used above — that single page carries the physical-presence figure, the language/test age bands, the tax-filing rule and the dual-citizenship statement together, so one citation supports the whole field. naturalisationStatus set to 'published-route' on 18 August 2026: the authority already cited under citizenshipRoute publishes criteria a foreign resident could actually follow, which is the only claim this field makes. It is deliberately not a judgement about how attainable that route is in practice. studentVisaFunds added 19 August 2026. mechanism is recorded as bank-balance, not guaranteed-investment, and the reason matters: the Student Direct Stream — the route whose defining requirement was a CAN$20,635 GIC — no longer exists. IRCC's own student-direct-stream.html URL now serves the general study-permit hub with no SDS content on it at all (read the same day). A GIC is still listed on the proof-of-funds page as one of several accepted documents, but it is no longer attached to a faster stream and no longer a required mechanism, so recording 'guaranteed-investment' would describe a programme that has been withdrawn. Quebec is deliberately left without a figure: IRCC's page says only that Quebec applicants must meet costs set by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, and that ministry is not an allowlisted immigration domain here, so the Quebec amount was not collected rather than guessed. The $22,895 is the single-applicant row; the larger household figures are in conditions verbatim from the same table.

Open the immigration authority's own page ↗

Student photos

Contributed by students and applicants. Not checked the way the campus photos above are, just real photos from people who've actually been here.

Loading…

What students say about Dalhousie

Opinions from students and applicants. Not checked against the university's own pages the way the fees and deadlines above are.

to write a review. Signing in with your university email marks you as a verified student here.

Loading reviews…