Still growing.New universities and courses are added most weekdays (not weekends), each checked against the university's own page before it goes live — worth checking back. Sources last read 1 Oct 2026. How we verify →

StudyPath
QS #312Burnaby, Canada· QS World University Rankings 2027

Simon Fraser University

Simon Fraser University, in Burnaby, Canada, has 14 undergraduate courses listed on StudyPath. SFU publishes its own accommodation prices, from CA$3,780 per term (4 months). 1 named scholarship is recorded against these courses. Every figure above was read from SFU's own published pages and last checked on 13 September 2026.

Applying from abroad? Deadlines, final results and start dates catch many students out. Read this before you choose ↓

Courses
14
Fees verified
14 / 14
Scholarship entries
13
​Tower Road at South Campus Road, SFU Burnaby Verified
​Tower Road at South Campus Road, SFU Burnaby · Photo: Kiyoteru AwajiCC BY 4.0
Applies everywhere on the site, on this device — change it any time.
Not set — every fee below is the international rate. Home and EU/EEA rates are often far lower.

courses

14 courses

Co-operative Education

Computing Science

BSc · 4 years · Computer Science

International tuition

CA$1,327.97 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Priced for this course · International students

SFU bills undergraduate tuition per unit, with a premium rate for 200/300/400-division courses in the School of Computing Science: CAD $1,327.97/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,104.39/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,302.90/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). 100-division (first-year) courses bill at the lower campus-wide basic rate instead (CAD $1,262.88/unit for the same 2024/25+ cohort), so a student's actual first year costs less than their upper-division years. No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source

Industry placement

Requirement not stated

Co-operative Education

Applies across the institution

Show the source

What SFU publishes about how the placement works. Not a promise of a job. Employment rates and salaries are deliberately not recorded here; earnings figures on this site come only from national statistics agencies.

Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page states Computing Science's international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard as "high 80s to low 90s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Program Computing Science Acceptance Grade Standard Canadian and permanent residents: high 80s to low 90s Students studying on a student visa: high 80s to low 90s”
Historical Admission Grade Ranges | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.ca
Open the official page ↗
Convert your grade to compare →

Software Systems

BSc · 4 years · Software Engineering, Computer Science

International tuition

CA$1,327.97 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Priced for this course · International students

SFU bills undergraduate tuition per unit, with a premium rate for 200/300/400-division courses in the School of Computing Science: CAD $1,327.97/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,104.39/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,302.90/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). 100-division (first-year) courses bill at the lower campus-wide basic rate instead (CAD $1,262.88/unit for the same 2024/25+ cohort), so a student's actual first year costs less than their upper-division years. No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here. Software Systems is offered by the same School of Computing Science, so StudyPath applies the same School-of-Computing-Science premium per-unit rate to it -- SFU's fee schedule names the school, not each of its individual degree programmes, so this is StudyPath’s inference rather than a per-programme-named line in the source.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page states Software Systems' international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard as "high 80s to low 90s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Program Software Systems Acceptance Grade Standard Canadian and permanent residents: high 80s to low 90s Students studying on a student visa: high 80s to low 90s”
Historical Admission Grade Ranges | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.ca
Open the official page ↗
Convert your grade to compare →
Co-operative Education

Engineering Science

BASc · 4 years · Engineering (General), Computer Science, Physics

International tuition

CA$1,348.19 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Faculty-wide rate · International students

SFU bills undergraduate tuition per unit, with a premium rate for 200/300/400-division courses in the School of Engineering Science, School of Mechatronic Systems Engineering and School of Sustainable Energy Engineering: CAD $1,348.19/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,121.20/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,322.76/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). 100-division (first-year, common-core) courses bill at the lower campus-wide basic rate instead (CAD $1,262.88/unit for the same 2024/25+ cohort). No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified
Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source

Industry placement

Requirement not stated

Co-operative Education

Applies across the institution

Show the source

What SFU publishes about how the placement works. Not a promise of a job. Employment rates and salaries are deliberately not recorded here; earnings figures on this site come only from national statistics agencies.

Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page states Engineering Sciences/Mechatronic Systems Engineering's international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard as "mid 80s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BASc · 4 years · Mechatronic Engineering

International tuition

CA$1,348.19 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Faculty-wide rate · International students

SFU bills undergraduate tuition per unit, with a premium rate for 200/300/400-division courses in the School of Engineering Science, School of Mechatronic Systems Engineering and School of Sustainable Energy Engineering: CAD $1,348.19/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,121.20/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,322.76/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). 100-division (first-year, common-core) courses bill at the lower campus-wide basic rate instead (CAD $1,262.88/unit for the same 2024/25+ cohort). No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page groups Mechatronic Systems Engineering with Engineering Sciences for its international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard: "mid 80s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

BASc · 4 years · Earth & Environmental

International tuition

CA$1,348.19 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Faculty-wide rate · International students

SFU bills undergraduate tuition per unit, with a premium rate for 200/300/400-division courses in the School of Engineering Science, School of Mechatronic Systems Engineering and School of Sustainable Energy Engineering: CAD $1,348.19/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,121.20/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,322.76/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). 100-division (first-year, common-core) courses bill at the lower campus-wide basic rate instead (CAD $1,262.88/unit for the same 2024/25+ cohort). No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page states Sustainable Energy Engineering's international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard as "high 80s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles, higher than the "mid 80s" bar for domestic applicants; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Program Sustainable Energy Engineering Acceptance Grade Standard Canadian and permanent residents: mid 80s Students studying on a student visa: high 80s”
Historical Admission Grade Ranges | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.ca
Open the official page ↗
Convert your grade to compare →

Physics

BSc · Physics

International tuition

CA$1,262.88 per credit unit

Verified

for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later · Same rate across the institution · International students

SFU's campus-wide basic international per-unit rate (used for Faculty of Science programmes, which carry no premium surcharge, and for 100-division courses everywhere): CAD $1,262.88/unit for students who entered 2024/2025 or later (rising from $1,087.78/unit for pre-2017/18 entrants and $1,239.06/unit for 2017/18-2023/24 entrants). No official annual total or full-time credit-load policy was found on a static SFU page to derive a yearly figure, so only the per-unit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

SFU may assess special fees beyond tuition in particular circumstances, and states that all fees are subject to change, to provincial legislation and to Board of Governors approval.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall term)
Source
Application deadline
Not verified

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • SFU International Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

    $140,000, paid as eight instalments of $17,500. In limited cases an additional $8,000 per term living allowance may also be offered to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need.

    Eligibility: For international high school applicants admitted to an SFU undergraduate degree for the Fall term who are graduating from high school in the year of admission (or graduated the previous year without enrolling in post-secondary courses), have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points excluding bonus points in the courses required for admission to their primary program, demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities, and supply two complete references. Applicants not eligible for admission to their primary program are not considered. The application asks for up to five extracurricular activities and achievements, a 500-word essay on how personal experiences shaped the applicant's outlook, and two referees (one academic, one for community involvement); there is also an optional section to describe financial circumstances.

    Recorded as merit, not both, and the distinction is worth spelling out. SFU says the USES programme is for applicants "who demonstrate potential to enrich the university community through ongoing academic and community contributions" and requires excellence "in both academic and extracurricular activities" — that is the selection test. Financial need appears only as an optional extra section of the form and as the trigger for a separate top-up living allowance "to support exceptionally talented students with demonstrated financial need", so it affects the amount in limited cases rather than who wins the scholarship. The 90% bar is published as a plain minimum average and recorded as given; the $140,000 value appears in SFU's separate value table on the same page. The Fall 2027 application opens 1 October 2026, with supporting documents due 31 January 2027.

    Source
Entry requirementsEnglish · grades

English language

  • IELTS Academic, 6.5 overall, no part less than 6.0SFU does not accept IELTS One Skill Retake results. SFU typically takes 2-3 weeks to receive IELTS results after the test date, so applicants should leave adequate time before their deadline. Other accepted tests include TOEFL iBT, Duolingo English Test, PTE Academic and Cambridge English Qualifications.
Source

Academic offer

SFU's own Historical Admission Grade Ranges page states the Faculty of Science's international ("students studying on a student visa") acceptance grade standard, applying to all Science programmes including Physics, as "high 80s" (a percentage reference range covering the last three admissions cycles; meeting it does not guarantee admission). For students completing the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma, SFU requires a minimum of 26 points for admission consideration to all programs; the competitive minimum varies by programme.
Source
Convert your grade to compare →

How SFU compares

Against the other universities in Canada on StudyPath, using each one's verified international fees and its own published housing prices. Universities are only compared with others charging in the same currency (and, for housing, for the same period), so no figure here has been converted. A ~ marks a year worked out from a per-term or whole-course fee.

Living costs. The living-cost figure for a student visa to Canada is CA$22,895 per year, on top of tuition (figure for for applications made on or after September 1; read 19 Aug 2026 from canada.ca). The authority attaches conditions that can change this amount; see them in full on student finance.

Subjects taught at SFU

Each one opens every course in that subject, at every university we hold, with the same verified fees.

Where these figures come from

11 sentences from SFU's own site each back several figures above. Each is quoted once here; every course that uses one still opens it and links to its own source page.

  1. Used for cost note on 14 courses

    “Various special fees may be assessed by the university in certain circumstances or for specific purposes. All fees are subject to change, subject to provincial legislation and the Board of Governors' approval.”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  2. Used for scholarship on 13 courses

    “Applying to SFU for the Fall term Graduating from high school in the year of admission to SFU, or have graduated from high school in the previous year and not enrolled in any post-secondary courses Have a minimum average of 90% or 31 IB points (excluding bonus points), in courses required for admission to primary program . Applicants who are not eligible for admission to their primary program will not be considered for the USES competition Demonstrate excellence in both academic and extracurricular activities Have two complete references – due by January 31st, 2027”
    Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarships (USES) - Financial Aid and Awards - Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  3. Used for start dates on 12 courses

    “September 2026 - December 2026 - fees/pricing listed below are for the entire term (4 months).”
    Fall Residence Fees | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  4. Used for entry requirements on 10 courses

    “International English Language Testing System (IELTS - Academic) IELTS One Skill Retake results are not accepted. Please note that SFU typically receives IELTS results in 2-3 weeks following your test date. Please ensure you leave adequate time for SFU to receive your results prior to your deadline. Minimum score: Overall 6.5 with no part less than 6.0”
    English Language Requirement | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  5. Used for international fee on 6 courses

    “Normal and Course Challenge for students who entered in 2016/2017 or earlier $1,087.78 (basic - per unit) for students who entered in 2017/2018 to 2023/2024 $1,239.06 (basic - per unit) for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later $1,262.88 (basic - per unit)”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  6. Used for entry requirements on 5 courses

    “Faculty: Science Program: All programs Acceptance Grade standard: Canadian and permanent residents: mid 80s Students studying on a student visa: high 80s”
    Historical Admission Grade Ranges | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  7. Used for international fee on 3 courses

    “200/300/400 division course in the School of Engineering Science, School of Mechatronic Systems Engineering, and School of Sustainable Energy Engineering for students who entered in 2016/2017 or earlier $1,121.20 (premium - per unit) for students who entered in 2017/2018 to 2023/2024 $1,322.76 (premium - per unit) for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later $1,348.19 (premium - per unit)”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  8. Used for placement on 2 courses

    “Co-operative Education $932.08 (per term)”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  9. Used for international fee on 2 courses

    “International Students* Normal and Course Challenge for students who entered in 2016/2017 or earlier $1,087.78 (basic - per unit) for students who entered in 2017/2018 to 2023/2024 $1,239.06 (basic - per unit) for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later $1,262.88 (basic - per unit)”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  10. Used for international fee on 2 courses

    “200/300/400 division courses in the School of Computing Science for students who entered in 2016/2017 or earlier $1,104.39 (premium - per unit) for students who entered in 2017/2018 to 2023/2024 $1,302.90 (premium - per unit) for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later $1,327.97 (premium - per unit)”
    Undergraduate Tuition Fees | Fall 2026 Calendar | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  11. Used for entry requirements on 2 courses

    “Program Engineering Sciences, Mechatronic Systems Engineering Acceptance Grade Standard Canadian and permanent residents: mid 80s Students studying on a student visa: mid 80s”
    Historical Admission Grade Ranges | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.caread 19 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗

More about SFU

Student body

QS's own figures · QS World University Rankings 2027

Students
25,181
International students
6,929
≈28% of the student body (worked out here)
Faculty
1,171
International faculty
45%

These come from QS, not the university's own pages. Unlike every fee and deadline on this site. QS is the primary source for its own rankings and measurements, which is why it is cited here and rejected everywhere else.

Show the QS profile
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Total students 25,181 UG students 86.8% PG students 13.2% International students 6,929 UG students 76.8% PG students 23.2% Total faculty staff 1,171 Domestic staff 55% Int'l staff 45%”
Simon Fraser University : Rankings, Fees & Courses Details | TopUniversitiestopuniversities.com
Open the official page ↗

About & contact

Burnaby, Canada· view on Google Maps ↗sfu.ca ↗

Find nearby

These open a map search near Burnaby. StudyPath isn't listing or vouching for specific places — what the university itself publishes about on-campus facilities appears under On-campus amenities, cited like everything else here.

No admissions email, phone number, or address verified for this university yet. Not yet collected, not necessarily unavailable.

Accommodation

CA$3,780–CA$4,880per term (4 months)

On-campus undergraduate residence room cost, Fall term (September-December 2026), meal plan billed separately

  • Single, North TowersCA$3,780
  • Super Single, North TowersCA$4,272
  • Single, McTaggart Cowan Hall (meal plan optional)CA$4,320
  • Single, Townhouses (meal plan optional)CA$4,400
  • Single, East/West TowersCA$4,600
  • Single, Courtyard ResidenceCA$4,600
  • Single with Bath, North TowersCA$4,764
  • Super Single, McTaggart Cowan Hall (meal plan optional)CA$4,880

SFU bills residence per 4-month term rather than per academic year (SFU runs on a trimester Fall/Spring/Summer system). North Towers, East/West Towers and Courtyard Residence require a mandatory meal plan (also $3,727/term); McTaggart Cowan Hall and the Townhouses have an optional meal plan instead. A confirmation payment (a $50 application fee plus $700 due at the housing offer deadline) is required on top and is applied toward the first term's residence fees.

Published by the university itself, not a live listings price. Actual cost depends on room type, availability and when you apply.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“Building Bedroom type Cost of room per term Cost of Meal Plan per term* North Towers Single $3,780 $3,727 North Towers Super Single $4,272 $3,727 North Towers Single with Bath $4,764 $3,727 East/West Towers Single $4,600 $3,727 Courtyard Residence Single $4,600 $3,727 McTaggart Cowan Hall Single $4,320 optional McTaggart Cowan Hall Super Single $4,880 optional Townhouses Single $4,400 optional”
Fall Residence Fees | Simon Fraser Universitysfu.ca
Open the official page ↗

Search student housing near Burnaby → (partner link)

Applying to Canada from abroad: what catches students out

Deadlines, results and start dates, in the words of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Check them before you choose, not at the last step.

Letters you need first

  • You need a letter of acceptance from your school, uploaded with your application.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Your school will give you a letter of acceptance. Upload this to your online application.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • For university and college students, IRCC asks the school to confirm the letter is valid. If the school doesn't reply in time, your application is returned and the fee refunded.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Post-secondary students Your school will be asked to make sure your letter of acceptance (LOA) is valid. If your school does not respond by the deadline, we’ll return your application and refund your processing fee.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Most applications also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. Usually you only get it after accepting your offer and paying some or all of your tuition.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. In most cases, you need to accept your offer and pay your tuition fees, either in part or in full, to get your PAL/TAL.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Studying in Quebec? You also need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re studying in Quebec , you need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate ( Certificat d’acceptation du Québec [CAQ] ).”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

Study permit

  • Generally you must apply for the study permit before you come to Canada.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Generally, you must apply for a study permit before you come to Canada .”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Send everything at once: waiting to submit documents delays processing.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Waiting to submit documents will cause delays in processing.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • If you are 14 to 79, you probably need to give fingerprints and a photo (biometrics).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re between 14 and 79 years old, you probably need to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics).”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Give them as soon as the letter telling you to arrives.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get this done as soon as you get the letter from us that tells you to give biometrics.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

The money you must prove for the visa and the work limits: further down, in “After you graduate” ↓

After you graduate

Rules read 16 Aug 2026. Check the current rules, this may be out of date

What Canada's own immigration authority currently publishes. Not a ranking, not a guarantee, and not the same as what any agent or forum will tell you. Whether someone actually obtains residence depends on occupation, points, funds and policy that can change between application and graduation.

Money you must prove before the visa

CA$22,895per year, for a single applicant with no accompanying family members, covering the first year of the programme — and explicitly EXCLUDING tuition and transportation, which must be shown on top

Shown as a balance in a bank account. You keep control of it.

Figure published for: for applications made on or after September 1, 2025, in IRCC's own wording; the page was last modified 2026-01-26 and states 'These amounts are updated each year'. The previous figure, for applications between January 1, 2024 and August 31, 2025, was $20,635. This amount is revised regularly, so check it again before you transfer anything.

Applies to every province and territory EXCEPT Quebec; a student going to Quebec needs a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec and must meet costs set separately by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, which IRCC does not publish. The figure is living expenses only — tuition and return transportation for the applicant and any accompanying family are additional. Accompanying family raises it: $28,502 for 2 people, $35,040 for 3, $42,543 for 4, $48,252 for 5, $54,420 for 6, $60,589 for 7, and $6,170 for each further person. Funds must be available without working in Canada. Proof is needed for the first year; for a programme longer than a year the applicant must also explain how the rest will be paid. IRCC accepts several forms of proof and mandates none: bank statements for the past 4 months, a guaranteed investment certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, proof the first year of tuition and housing is already paid, a student or education loan, a bank draft convertible to Canadian dollars, a letter from a person or institution providing the money, or proof of a Canadian-funded scholarship. Local visa offices can require more, and an applicant from a country with foreign-exchange controls must also prove the money can legally be exported.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“If you apply on or after September 1, 2025 All provinces and territories except Quebec Number of family members (including the applicant) Amount required per year (excluding tuition and transportation costs) (in CAN$) 1 $22,895”
Study permit: Proof of financial support - Canada.ca (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)canada.ca
Open the official page ↗
Compare this against other countries →

Work during study

International students on a study permit may work off campus without a separate work permit if they are a full-time student at a designated learning institution (DLI), enrolled in a post-secondary academic, vocational or professional program (or a Quebec secondary-level vocational program) that is at least 6 months long and leads to a degree, diploma or certificate, hold a valid study permit with work conditions printed on it, and have a Social Insurance Number (SIN). During regular school terms or semesters they may work up to 24 hours per week off campus (across more than one job if needed). During scheduled breaks in the school year — such as summer and winter holidays or a reading week — they may work unlimited hours off campus. Working more than 24 hours per week during a term is a violation of study permit conditions.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“During regular school terms or semesters You can work up to 24 hours per week . You can work more than 1 job to make up these hours as long as you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit. If your current study permit says that you may only work 20 hours per week off campus ( for example ), you're allowed to work up to 24 hours per week as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements . "May work 20 hours per week off campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in paragraph 186(v) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations ." During scheduled breaks in the school year If you're working during a break scheduled by your DLI, such as summer and winter holidays, or a reading week, you can work unlimited hours off campus”
Work off campus as an international student - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Post-study work visa

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) . Up to 3 years
Available to eligible graduates of designated learning institutions (not every institution or program qualifies). Permit length depends on the level and duration of the study program (and the passport's expiry date, whichever is shorter): a program of at least 8 months but under 2 years gets a PGWP up to the same length as the program; a program of 2 years or more gets a PGWP valid for 3 years. Graduates with a bachelor's, master's or doctoral degree face no field-of-study eligibility restriction (a restriction that does apply, since 1 November 2024, to some non-degree college/polytechnic programs), but all applicants now generally need a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 language-test result (CLB 5 for non-university college/polytechnic graduates) unless their PGWP application was submitted before 1 November 2024.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“If your program was 2 years or more We may give you a PGWP that's valid for 3 years.”
Post-graduation work permit: About the post-graduation work permit (PGWP) - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to permanent residence

Express Entry's Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a federal permanent-residence stream for people with qualifying Canadian work experience — the kind of experience a Post-Graduation Work Permit lets a graduate accumulate. To be eligible, the work experience must be paid, gained in Canada while authorized to work, in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Training/Education/Experience/Responsibilities (TEER) category of 0, 1, 2 or 3, and total at least 1 year of full-time work (or the part-time equivalent — 1,560 hours) within the 3 years before applying. There is no minimum education requirement for the CEC stream itself, and a successful applicant must intend to live outside Quebec, which runs its own skilled-worker selection process.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Your skilled work experience must: be in 1 or more of these NOC categories: training, education, experience and responsibilities (TEER) 0, 1, 2, or 3 Your experience can be in more than 1 NOC. be gained by working in Canada while authorized to work under temporary resident status If you worked remotely, you must have been physically in Canada and working for a Canadian employer. show that you performed: the actions in the lead statement of the NOC job description, and most of the main duties listed be paid work (you must have been paid wages or earned commission—volunteer work or unpaid internships don't count) be at least 1 year of work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week) in the 3 years before you apply”
Express Entry: Who can apply - Canadian Experience Class - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to citizenship

Canadian citizenship is administered by the same department that runs immigration, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). An adult applicant must have been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during the 5 years immediately before signing the application; time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident counts at half value toward this, capped at 365 of the 1,095 days. Applicants must have filed Canadian income taxes, if required to, for at least 3 of those 5 years. Applicants aged 18 to 54 must demonstrate English or French to at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) / Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4, and must pass a citizenship test on the rights and responsibilities of citizens and on Canada's history, geography, government, laws and symbols; applicants 55 and over are exempt from both the language proof and the test. All adult applicants take the oath of citizenship at a ceremony. Canada permits dual and multiple citizenship: on this same page IRCC states plainly that becoming a Canadian citizen does not require giving up another nationality, while flagging that a person's other country of citizenship may not reciprocate that position.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 17 Aug 2026
“You must have been physically in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during your 5-year eligibility period .”
Apply for Canadian citizenship: adults and minor children: Who can apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

What the government currently prioritises

Express Entry (the federal system covering the Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program) periodically runs category-based rounds of invitations that target published categories directly relevant to StudyPath’s fields: 'Healthcare and social services occupations' and 'Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations', alongside separate categories for trade occupations, education, transport, French-language proficiency, and Canadian-experienced physicians, senior managers and researchers. Eligibility for either category requires at least 12 months of work experience within the past 3 years in a single occupation named on IRCC's published table for that round, identified by National Occupational Classification (NOC) code. The STEM table has included, among others, architecture and science managers, cybersecurity specialists, civil/mechanical/electrical-and-electronics/industrial-and-manufacturing engineers, geological engineers, and civil/mechanical/electrical engineering technologists and technicians. The healthcare and social services table has included, among others, specialists in clinical/laboratory medicine and in surgery, general practitioners and family physicians, dentists, optometrists, pharmacists, psychologists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, licensed practical nurses, dental hygienists and dental therapists, medical laboratory and medical radiation technologists, and social workers — and a separate category exists specifically for 'Physicians with Canadian work experience'. Which categories run, and which occupations are listed, is decided round by round and is not guaranteed for any particular occupation.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Current categories French-language proficiency Healthcare and social services occupations Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations Trade occupations Education occupations Transport occupations Physicians with Canadian work experience Senior managers with Canadian work experience Researchers with Canadian work experience Skilled military recruits”
Express Entry: Category-based selection - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

PGWP eligibility rules changed materially on 1 November 2024: most applicants must now show a minimum language-test result, and non-degree study-permit applicants from that date must be in a field of study linked to occupations in long-term shortage — this field-of-study requirement does not apply to bachelor's, master's or doctoral graduates. Category-based Express Entry rounds (including the STEM category) run at IRCC's discretion, are not on a fixed schedule, and are not guaranteed to recur for any given occupation. Read 16 August 2026; Canada has changed PGWP and Express Entry settings more than once in the last two years, so re-check before relying on this. Deepening pass, 17 August 2026: inDemandOccupations re-cited to the same already-archived category-based-selection.html page to add the Healthcare and social services occupations category (specific named occupations) alongside the STEM category that was already there — the page names both categories together, so a single quote listing the category names supports the expanded value; the occupation lists themselves come from tables already present in the same archived snapshot. citizenshipRoute added 17 August 2026, cited to the same canada.ca 'Who can apply' page already used above — that single page carries the physical-presence figure, the language/test age bands, the tax-filing rule and the dual-citizenship statement together, so one citation supports the whole field. naturalisationStatus set to 'published-route' on 18 August 2026: the authority already cited under citizenshipRoute publishes criteria a foreign resident could actually follow, which is the only claim this field makes. It is deliberately not a judgement about how attainable that route is in practice. studentVisaFunds added 19 August 2026. mechanism is recorded as bank-balance, not guaranteed-investment, and the reason matters: the Student Direct Stream — the route whose defining requirement was a CAN$20,635 GIC — no longer exists. IRCC's own student-direct-stream.html URL now serves the general study-permit hub with no SDS content on it at all (read the same day). A GIC is still listed on the proof-of-funds page as one of several accepted documents, but it is no longer attached to a faster stream and no longer a required mechanism, so recording 'guaranteed-investment' would describe a programme that has been withdrawn. Quebec is deliberately left without a figure: IRCC's page says only that Quebec applicants must meet costs set by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, and that ministry is not an allowlisted immigration domain here, so the Quebec amount was not collected rather than guessed. The $22,895 is the single-applicant row; the larger household figures are in conditions verbatim from the same table.

Open the immigration authority's own page ↗

Student photos

Contributed by students and applicants. Not checked the way the campus photos above are, just real photos from people who've actually been here.

Loading…

What students say about SFU

Opinions from students and applicants. Not checked against the university's own pages the way the fees and deadlines above are.

to write a review. Signing in with your university email marks you as a verified student here.

Loading reviews…