Still growing.New universities and courses are added most weekdays (not weekends), each checked against the university's own page before it goes live — worth checking back. Sources last read 1 Oct 2026. How we verify →

StudyPath
QS #=497Montreal, Quebec, Canada· QS World University Rankings 2027

Concordia University

Concordia University, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, has 22 undergraduate courses listed on StudyPath. Concordia publishes its own accommodation prices, from CA$690 per month. 16 of the 22 publish an application deadline. 1 named scholarship is recorded against these courses. Every figure above was read from Concordia's own published pages and last checked on 28 August 2026.

Applying from abroad? Deadlines, final results and start dates catch many students out. Read this before you choose ↓

Courses
22
Fees verified
22 / 22
Scholarship entries
16
Applies everywhere on the site, on this device — change it any time.
Not set — every fee below is the international rate. Home and EU/EEA rates are often far lower.

courses

22 courses

BEng · 4 years · Software Engineering

International tuition

CA$1,010 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the fee category covering engineering and computer science courses (the same category as natural science, mathematics, non-medical health, architecture, agriculture, fine arts, cinema/photography and music), which is the category the BEng Software Engineering program falls under. A full-time course load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter), which would put a rough annual estimate near CAD 30,000, but Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here. The BEng is a 120-150 credit program (4-5 years), so the total cost varies with credits taken and specific per-term rates (Summer 2026 was $970.00/credit; Winter 2027 is also $1010.00/credit).

Show the fee on the university's site
✓ Word for wordRead 28 Aug 2026
“Courses classified as natural science, mathematics, engineering, computer science, non-medical specialization and health, architecture and environmental design, agriculture, forestry and geodesy, fine arts, cinema and photography, music and medicine. Term Rate Summer 2026 (2261) $970.00 per credit Fall 2026 (2262) $1010.00 per credit”
Undergrad fees | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.ca
Open the official page ↗

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
Not verified
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source
✓ Word for wordRead 28 Aug 2026
“Application deadlines We consider complete applications year round and we give priority to applicants who apply by official deadlines. Late applications will be considered if places are still available for the fall term only . You've sent your application from: Fall term deadline Winter term deadline Inside Canada March 1 Certain programs have extended their deadlines. Please check program availability . November 1 Not all programs are available for this term. Please check program availability . Outside Canada (International) February 1 September 1 We reserve the right to close admission to a program at any time after the official deadline without prior notice. Course curriculum Curriculum”
Software Engineering (BEng) | Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering (CSSE) - Concordia Universityconcordia.ca
Open the official page ↗

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

Cybersecurity

BSc · 3 years · Cybersecurity

International tuition

CA$1,285 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the 'Engineering and Computer Science programs' fee category, published on Concordia's own official Undergrad fees page — the category this programme's own faculty falls under. A full-time load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter). Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall), January (Winter)
Source
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

BCompSc · 3 years · Data Science & AI, Computer Science

International tuition

CA$1,285 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the 'Engineering and Computer Science programs' fee category, published on Concordia's own official Undergrad fees page — the category this programme's own faculty falls under. A full-time load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter). Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall), January (Winter)
Source
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

Ecology

BSc · 3 years · Ecology

International tuition

CA$1,160 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the 'Art & Science' fee category, published on Concordia's own official Undergrad fees page — the category this programme's own faculty falls under. A full-time load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter). Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall), January (Winter)
Source
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

Finance

BComm · 3 years · Finance

International tuition

CA$1,400 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the 'John Molson School of Business programs' fee category, published on Concordia's own official Undergrad fees page — the category this programme's own faculty falls under. A full-time load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter). Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall), January (Winter)
Source
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

Business Analytics

BComm · 3 years · Business Analytics

International tuition

CA$1,400 per credit unit

Verified

Fall 2026 (2262) · Faculty-wide rate · International students

Concordia bills international undergraduates per credit rather than a flat annual rate. This is the Fall 2026 per-credit rate for the 'John Molson School of Business programs' fee category, published on Concordia's own official Undergrad fees page — the category this programme's own faculty falls under. A full-time load is typically around 30 credits per academic year (roughly 15 credits per term across Fall and Winter). Concordia's own page does not state a single annual figure, so only the sourced per-credit rate is recorded here.

Show the fee on the university's site

Concordia bills tuition per credit, so the annual cost depends on the course load, and compulsory fees are charged separately per course credit, per term, per year or as one-off charges.

Show the source
Intake
September (Fall), January (Winter)
Source
Taught in
English
Source
Application deadline
March 1
Source

What you'll study

Not yet added.

Scholarships1 available
  • Concordia Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships

    A partial scholarship credited to the student's University account after registration is verified, once the registration and course-drop period ends. Higher-value awards are paid in two equal instalments over the Fall and Winter terms.

    Eligibility: Awarded by Concordia's Faculties every Fall to new bachelor's admission candidates on the basis of top CEGEP grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). Available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time; candidates must be admitted to a bachelor's programme. Not available to visiting students, independent students or students admitted to certificate programmes. Selection for most of these scholarships is automatic and based on academic ranking, so no separate application is needed, and an offer of admission does not guarantee selection. Decisions are made by the Faculties during admission processing from winter into spring, until the available awards are filled; only selected candidates are notified.

    Concordia states that "The primary criterion for all scholarships is high academic achievement" and that "Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking" — selection on achievement, with no financial-need element for these awards (Concordia runs separate need-based bursaries), so merit rather than both. Concordia's own eligibility text is framed around CEGEP or Canadian high school "or equivalent" and does not restrict the award by citizenship; the university does not publish a single dollar value for the entrance scholarships, so none is recorded. For Fine Arts programmes that require a portfolio for admission, Concordia selects on the portfolio rather than on grades achieved before admission.

    Source

How Concordia compares

Against the other universities in Canada on StudyPath, using each one's verified international fees and its own published housing prices. Universities are only compared with others charging in the same currency (and, for housing, for the same period), so no figure here has been converted. A ~ marks a year worked out from a per-term or whole-course fee.

Student housing. Concordia's own lowest published rate is CA$690 per month. Of the 3 other universities in Canada we list that publish housing per month in CAD, 1 charges more, 2 charge less. Their lowest published rates run from CA$402 (UdeM) to CA$1,135 (McGill).

Living costs. The living-cost figure for a student visa to Canada is CA$22,895 per year, on top of tuition (figure for for applications made on or after September 1; read 19 Aug 2026 from canada.ca). The authority attaches conditions that can change this amount; see them in full on student finance.

Subjects taught at Concordia

Each one opens every course in that subject, at every university we hold, with the same verified fees.

Where these figures come from

10 sentences from Concordia's own site each back several figures above. Each is quoted once here; every course that uses one still opens it and links to its own source page.

  1. Used for cost note on 22 courses

    “Tuition fees are charged on a “per credit” basis for each academic credit assigned to a course. Compulsory fees are charged on a “per academic course credit” or “per term” registered basis; and are sometimes charged on an annual basis or “one-time” basis.”
    Undergrad fees | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  2. Used for teaching language on 16 courses

    “While the language of instruction at Concordia is English, most assignments and examinations may be submitted in French.”
    Section 13.4 Language Proficiency - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  3. Used for scholarship on 16 courses

    “Concordia offers entrance scholarships to bachelor's admission candidates every Fall. Selection for most scholarships are automatic and based on academic ranking. Entrance Scholarships are awarded by the Faculties to new admission candidates on the basis of top Cegep grades or equivalent (Canadian high school etc.). An offer of admission to Concordia does not guarantee selection for an Entrance Scholarship. Eligibility Entrance scholarships are available to full-time students entering university studies for the first time, based on completion of CEGEP, Canadian High School or College, or equivalent Candidates must be admitted to a Bachelor's program These awards are not available to Visiting students, Independent students or students admitted to Certificate programs”
    Scholarships | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 31 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  4. Used for application deadline on 15 courses, start dates on 15 courses

    “Application deadlines FALL ENTRY (September) Deadline: March 1 U.S. and international applicants: Apply no later than February 1 to allow time for immigration document processing. However, applying earlier is strongly recommended . Immigration processing times vary by country and delays could prevent you from starting your studies on time. WINTER ENTRY (January) Deadline: November 1 U.S. and international applicants: Apply no later than August 1 to allow time for immigration document processing. However, applying earlier is strongly recommended . Immigration processing times vary by country and delays could prevent you from starting your studies on time. We reserve the right to close admission to a program at any time after the official deadline without prior notice.”
    The same sentence appears on 15 pagesconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open one of them ↗
  5. Used for international fee on 10 courses

    “John Molson School of Business programs Term Rate Summer 2026 (2261) $1295.00 per credit Fall 2026 (2262) $1400.00 per credit Winter 2027 (2264) $1400.00 per credit”
    Undergrad fees | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  6. Used for international fee on 7 courses

    “Art & Science Term Rate Summer 2026 (2261) $1075.00 per credit Fall 2026 (2262) $1160.00 per credit Winter 2027 (2264) $1160.00 per credit”
    Undergrad fees | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  7. Used for international fee on 4 courses

    “Engineering and Computer Science programs Term Rate Summer 2026 (2261) $1190.00 per credit Fall 2026 (2262) $1285.00 per credit Winter 2027 (2264) $1285.00 per credit”
    Undergrad fees | Tuition & Financial Aid - Concordia Universityconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open the official page ↗
  8. Used for course length on 4 courses

    “A Bachelor of Science degree takes a minimum of three or four years (90 – 120 credits) of full-time study, depending on your academic background .”
    The same sentence appears on 4 pagesconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open one of them ↗
  9. Used for course length on 3 courses

    “A Bachelor of Commerce degree takes a minimum of three or four years (90 – 120 credits) of full-time study, depending on your academic background .”
    The same sentence appears on 3 pagesconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open one of them ↗
  10. Used for course length on 2 courses

    “A Bachelor of Arts or Science degree takes a minimum of three or four years (90 – 120 credits) of full-time study, depending on your academic background .”
    The same sentence appears on 2 pagesconcordia.caread 28 Aug 2026
    Open one of them ↗

More about Concordia

About & contact

Montreal, Quebec, Canada· view on Google Maps ↗concordia.ca ↗

Find nearby

These open a map search near Montreal, Quebec. StudyPath isn't listing or vouching for specific places — what the university itself publishes about on-campus facilities appears under On-campus amenities, cited like everything else here.

No admissions email, phone number, or address verified for this university yet. Not yet collected, not necessarily unavailable.

Accommodation

CA$690–CA$1,214per month

Concordia University Loyola Residences, rent per month by room type for 2026-27 (subject to final approval), from Shared Double (per person, no sink) to private single room with toilet and shower

A mandatory meal plan ($6,520/year) is billed separately. Grey Nuns Residence rooms are priced higher, up to $1,666/month.

Published by the university itself, not a live listings price. Actual cost depends on room type, availability and when you apply.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 4 Sept 2026
“Loyola Single room (1 person) From $793 to $958 (no sink) Loyola Shared Double (2 people) From $690 / $978 (private bathroom) per person (no sink / some private bathroom option available) Loyola private room with toilet and shower (1 person) From $1,214”
Rates & meal plan | Student housing - Concordia Universityconcordia.ca
Open the official page ↗

Search student housing near Montreal, Quebec → (partner link)

Applying to Canada from abroad: what catches students out

Deadlines, results and start dates, in the words of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Check them before you choose, not at the last step.

Letters you need first

  • You need a letter of acceptance from your school, uploaded with your application.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Your school will give you a letter of acceptance. Upload this to your online application.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • For university and college students, IRCC asks the school to confirm the letter is valid. If the school doesn't reply in time, your application is returned and the fee refunded.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Post-secondary students Your school will be asked to make sure your letter of acceptance (LOA) is valid. If your school does not respond by the deadline, we’ll return your application and refund your processing fee.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Most applications also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. Usually you only get it after accepting your offer and paying some or all of your tuition.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get a provincial or territorial attestation letter (PAL/TAL) from your school. In most cases, you need to accept your offer and pay your tuition fees, either in part or in full, to get your PAL/TAL.”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Studying in Quebec? You also need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re studying in Quebec , you need a Quebec Acceptance Certificate ( Certificat d’acceptation du Québec [CAQ] ).”
    Study permit: Get the right documents - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

Study permit

  • Generally you must apply for the study permit before you come to Canada.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Generally, you must apply for a study permit before you come to Canada .”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Send everything at once: waiting to submit documents delays processing.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Waiting to submit documents will cause delays in processing.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • If you are 14 to 79, you probably need to give fingerprints and a photo (biometrics).
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “If you’re between 14 and 79 years old, you probably need to give your fingerprints and photo (biometrics).”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗
  • Give them as soon as the letter telling you to arrives.
    Their words
    ✓ Word for wordRead 11 Oct 2026
    “Get this done as soon as you get the letter from us that tells you to give biometrics.”
    Study permit: How to apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
    Open the official page ↗

The money you must prove for the visa and the work limits: further down, in “After you graduate” ↓

After you graduate

Rules read 16 Aug 2026. Check the current rules, this may be out of date

What Canada's own immigration authority currently publishes. Not a ranking, not a guarantee, and not the same as what any agent or forum will tell you. Whether someone actually obtains residence depends on occupation, points, funds and policy that can change between application and graduation.

Money you must prove before the visa

CA$22,895per year, for a single applicant with no accompanying family members, covering the first year of the programme — and explicitly EXCLUDING tuition and transportation, which must be shown on top

Shown as a balance in a bank account. You keep control of it.

Figure published for: for applications made on or after September 1, 2025, in IRCC's own wording; the page was last modified 2026-01-26 and states 'These amounts are updated each year'. The previous figure, for applications between January 1, 2024 and August 31, 2025, was $20,635. This amount is revised regularly, so check it again before you transfer anything.

Applies to every province and territory EXCEPT Quebec; a student going to Quebec needs a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec and must meet costs set separately by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, which IRCC does not publish. The figure is living expenses only — tuition and return transportation for the applicant and any accompanying family are additional. Accompanying family raises it: $28,502 for 2 people, $35,040 for 3, $42,543 for 4, $48,252 for 5, $54,420 for 6, $60,589 for 7, and $6,170 for each further person. Funds must be available without working in Canada. Proof is needed for the first year; for a programme longer than a year the applicant must also explain how the rest will be paid. IRCC accepts several forms of proof and mandates none: bank statements for the past 4 months, a guaranteed investment certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, proof the first year of tuition and housing is already paid, a student or education loan, a bank draft convertible to Canadian dollars, a letter from a person or institution providing the money, or proof of a Canadian-funded scholarship. Local visa offices can require more, and an applicant from a country with foreign-exchange controls must also prove the money can legally be exported.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 19 Aug 2026
“If you apply on or after September 1, 2025 All provinces and territories except Quebec Number of family members (including the applicant) Amount required per year (excluding tuition and transportation costs) (in CAN$) 1 $22,895”
Study permit: Proof of financial support - Canada.ca (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)canada.ca
Open the official page ↗
Compare this against other countries →

Work during study

International students on a study permit may work off campus without a separate work permit if they are a full-time student at a designated learning institution (DLI), enrolled in a post-secondary academic, vocational or professional program (or a Quebec secondary-level vocational program) that is at least 6 months long and leads to a degree, diploma or certificate, hold a valid study permit with work conditions printed on it, and have a Social Insurance Number (SIN). During regular school terms or semesters they may work up to 24 hours per week off campus (across more than one job if needed). During scheduled breaks in the school year — such as summer and winter holidays or a reading week — they may work unlimited hours off campus. Working more than 24 hours per week during a term is a violation of study permit conditions.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“During regular school terms or semesters You can work up to 24 hours per week . You can work more than 1 job to make up these hours as long as you continue to meet the conditions of your study permit. If your current study permit says that you may only work 20 hours per week off campus ( for example ), you're allowed to work up to 24 hours per week as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements . "May work 20 hours per week off campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in paragraph 186(v) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations ." During scheduled breaks in the school year If you're working during a break scheduled by your DLI, such as summer and winter holidays, or a reading week, you can work unlimited hours off campus”
Work off campus as an international student - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Post-study work visa

Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) . Up to 3 years
Available to eligible graduates of designated learning institutions (not every institution or program qualifies). Permit length depends on the level and duration of the study program (and the passport's expiry date, whichever is shorter): a program of at least 8 months but under 2 years gets a PGWP up to the same length as the program; a program of 2 years or more gets a PGWP valid for 3 years. Graduates with a bachelor's, master's or doctoral degree face no field-of-study eligibility restriction (a restriction that does apply, since 1 November 2024, to some non-degree college/polytechnic programs), but all applicants now generally need a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 language-test result (CLB 5 for non-university college/polytechnic graduates) unless their PGWP application was submitted before 1 November 2024.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“If your program was 2 years or more We may give you a PGWP that's valid for 3 years.”
Post-graduation work permit: About the post-graduation work permit (PGWP) - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to permanent residence

Express Entry's Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a federal permanent-residence stream for people with qualifying Canadian work experience — the kind of experience a Post-Graduation Work Permit lets a graduate accumulate. To be eligible, the work experience must be paid, gained in Canada while authorized to work, in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Training/Education/Experience/Responsibilities (TEER) category of 0, 1, 2 or 3, and total at least 1 year of full-time work (or the part-time equivalent — 1,560 hours) within the 3 years before applying. There is no minimum education requirement for the CEC stream itself, and a successful applicant must intend to live outside Quebec, which runs its own skilled-worker selection process.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Your skilled work experience must: be in 1 or more of these NOC categories: training, education, experience and responsibilities (TEER) 0, 1, 2, or 3 Your experience can be in more than 1 NOC. be gained by working in Canada while authorized to work under temporary resident status If you worked remotely, you must have been physically in Canada and working for a Canadian employer. show that you performed: the actions in the lead statement of the NOC job description, and most of the main duties listed be paid work (you must have been paid wages or earned commission—volunteer work or unpaid internships don't count) be at least 1 year of work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week) in the 3 years before you apply”
Express Entry: Who can apply - Canadian Experience Class - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

Route to citizenship

Canadian citizenship is administered by the same department that runs immigration, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). An adult applicant must have been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during the 5 years immediately before signing the application; time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident counts at half value toward this, capped at 365 of the 1,095 days. Applicants must have filed Canadian income taxes, if required to, for at least 3 of those 5 years. Applicants aged 18 to 54 must demonstrate English or French to at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) / Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4, and must pass a citizenship test on the rights and responsibilities of citizens and on Canada's history, geography, government, laws and symbols; applicants 55 and over are exempt from both the language proof and the test. All adult applicants take the oath of citizenship at a ceremony. Canada permits dual and multiple citizenship: on this same page IRCC states plainly that becoming a Canadian citizen does not require giving up another nationality, while flagging that a person's other country of citizenship may not reciprocate that position.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 17 Aug 2026
“You must have been physically in Canada for at least 1,095 days (3 years) during your 5-year eligibility period .”
Apply for Canadian citizenship: adults and minor children: Who can apply - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

What the government currently prioritises

Express Entry (the federal system covering the Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program) periodically runs category-based rounds of invitations that target published categories directly relevant to StudyPath’s fields: 'Healthcare and social services occupations' and 'Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations', alongside separate categories for trade occupations, education, transport, French-language proficiency, and Canadian-experienced physicians, senior managers and researchers. Eligibility for either category requires at least 12 months of work experience within the past 3 years in a single occupation named on IRCC's published table for that round, identified by National Occupational Classification (NOC) code. The STEM table has included, among others, architecture and science managers, cybersecurity specialists, civil/mechanical/electrical-and-electronics/industrial-and-manufacturing engineers, geological engineers, and civil/mechanical/electrical engineering technologists and technicians. The healthcare and social services table has included, among others, specialists in clinical/laboratory medicine and in surgery, general practitioners and family physicians, dentists, optometrists, pharmacists, psychologists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, licensed practical nurses, dental hygienists and dental therapists, medical laboratory and medical radiation technologists, and social workers — and a separate category exists specifically for 'Physicians with Canadian work experience'. Which categories run, and which occupations are listed, is decided round by round and is not guaranteed for any particular occupation.

Show the source
✓ Word for wordRead 16 Aug 2026
“Current categories French-language proficiency Healthcare and social services occupations Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) occupations Trade occupations Education occupations Transport occupations Physicians with Canadian work experience Senior managers with Canadian work experience Researchers with Canadian work experience Skilled military recruits”
Express Entry: Category-based selection - Canada.cacanada.ca
Open the official page ↗

PGWP eligibility rules changed materially on 1 November 2024: most applicants must now show a minimum language-test result, and non-degree study-permit applicants from that date must be in a field of study linked to occupations in long-term shortage — this field-of-study requirement does not apply to bachelor's, master's or doctoral graduates. Category-based Express Entry rounds (including the STEM category) run at IRCC's discretion, are not on a fixed schedule, and are not guaranteed to recur for any given occupation. Read 16 August 2026; Canada has changed PGWP and Express Entry settings more than once in the last two years, so re-check before relying on this. Deepening pass, 17 August 2026: inDemandOccupations re-cited to the same already-archived category-based-selection.html page to add the Healthcare and social services occupations category (specific named occupations) alongside the STEM category that was already there — the page names both categories together, so a single quote listing the category names supports the expanded value; the occupation lists themselves come from tables already present in the same archived snapshot. citizenshipRoute added 17 August 2026, cited to the same canada.ca 'Who can apply' page already used above — that single page carries the physical-presence figure, the language/test age bands, the tax-filing rule and the dual-citizenship statement together, so one citation supports the whole field. naturalisationStatus set to 'published-route' on 18 August 2026: the authority already cited under citizenshipRoute publishes criteria a foreign resident could actually follow, which is the only claim this field makes. It is deliberately not a judgement about how attainable that route is in practice. studentVisaFunds added 19 August 2026. mechanism is recorded as bank-balance, not guaranteed-investment, and the reason matters: the Student Direct Stream — the route whose defining requirement was a CAN$20,635 GIC — no longer exists. IRCC's own student-direct-stream.html URL now serves the general study-permit hub with no SDS content on it at all (read the same day). A GIC is still listed on the proof-of-funds page as one of several accepted documents, but it is no longer attached to a faster stream and no longer a required mechanism, so recording 'guaranteed-investment' would describe a programme that has been withdrawn. Quebec is deliberately left without a figure: IRCC's page says only that Quebec applicants must meet costs set by the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration, and that ministry is not an allowlisted immigration domain here, so the Quebec amount was not collected rather than guessed. The $22,895 is the single-applicant row; the larger household figures are in conditions verbatim from the same table.

Open the immigration authority's own page ↗

Student photos

Contributed by students and applicants. Not checked the way the campus photos above are, just real photos from people who've actually been here.

Loading…

What students say about Concordia

Opinions from students and applicants. Not checked against the university's own pages the way the fees and deadlines above are.

to write a review. Signing in with your university email marks you as a verified student here.

Loading reviews…